Clinton, IA vs Maplewood, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clinton
83.4
#14 nationally
Maplewood
70.3
#1118 nationally
Clinton leads in walk score (38 vs 24). Maplewood leads in median household income ($86,769 vs $55,196). Clinton leads in average commute (18 min vs 23.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clinton, IA | Maplewood, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 83.4 (#14) | 70.3 (#1118) |
| Population | 24,239 | 39,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $135,966 | $350,789 |
| Median Household Income | $55,196 | $86,769 |
| Average Commute | 18 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 9.9 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.9 | D+43.3 |
B
83.4 Score
Clinton, IA
Small Iowa city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,966
Population
24,239
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Clinton, IA →
C-
70.3 Score
Maplewood, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,789
Population
39,958
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Maplewood, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clinton for: