Clinton, UT vs Leland, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clinton
72.7
#840 nationally
Leland
71.5
#976 nationally
Clinton leads in median household income ($102,712 vs $82,651). Clinton leads in crime level (2.4 vs 2.6). Leland leads in cost of living index (110 vs 114).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clinton, UT | Leland, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#840) | 71.5 (#976) |
| Population | 23,588 | 30,542 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,279 | $388,757 |
| Median Household Income | $102,712 | $82,651 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | R+24.9 |
Data coverage note: Leland is missing data for 1 metric that Clinton has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.7 Score
Clinton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$499,279
Population
23,588
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
West
View Clinton, UT →
C-
71.5 Score
Leland, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,757
Population
30,542
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,651
Southeast
View Leland, NC →