Clovis, CA vs College Station, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
College Station
72.7
#841 nationally
Clovis leads in median household income ($98,554 vs $52,397). College Station leads in crime level (4.7 vs 6.7). College Station leads in average commute (16.9 min vs 23.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, CA | College Station, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1270) | 72.7 (#841) |
| Population | 125,826 | 125,192 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $521,300 | $349,346 |
| Median Household Income | $98,554 | $52,397 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 16.9 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+24.9 |
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →
C-
72.7 Score
College Station, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$349,346
Population
125,192
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View College Station, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clovis for:
Swap College Station for: