Clovis, CA vs Marion, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
Marion
85.1
#2 nationally
Clovis leads in median household income ($98,554 vs $42,366). Marion leads in crime level (2.9 vs 6.7). Marion leads in cost of living index (82 vs 132).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, CA | Marion, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1270) | 85.1 (#2) |
| Population | 125,826 | 28,105 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $521,300 | $140,425 |
| Median Household Income | $98,554 | $42,366 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 17.1 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 82 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+41.8 |
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →
B
85.1 Score
Marion, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$140,425
Population
28,105
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Marion, IN →