College Station, TX vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
College Station
72.7
#841 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
College Station leads in crime level (4.7 vs 12.5). College Station leads in walk score (34 vs 23). College Station leads in average commute (16.9 min vs 20.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | College Station, TX | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#841) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 125,192 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $349,346 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $52,397 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 16.9 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+21.8 |
C-
72.7 Score
College Station, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$349,346
Population
125,192
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View College Station, TX →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap College Station for: