Colleyville, TX vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Colleyville
71.8
#955 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Colleyville leads in median household income ($196,298 vs $62,891). Provo leads in walk score (44 vs 17). Provo leads in cost of living index (104 vs 153).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Colleyville, TX | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#955) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 25,736 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $919,474 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $196,298 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 24.3 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 1.1 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 153 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+39.8 |
C-
71.8 Score
Colleyville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$919,474
Population
25,736
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Colleyville, TX →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →