Colton, CA vs Glendora, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Colton
64.1
#1716 nationally
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 10.8). Glendora leads in median household income ($106,718 vs $66,725). Colton leads in cost of living index (127 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Colton, CA | Glendora, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1716) | 64.2 (#1709) |
| Population | 53,357 | 49,934 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,754 | $891,999 |
| Median Household Income | $66,725 | $106,718 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 33.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 127 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+32.9 |
D
64.1 Score
Colton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$499,754
Population
53,357
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Colton, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →