Colton, CA vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Colton
64.1
#1716 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
Colton leads in walk score (43 vs 24). McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $66,725). McKinney leads in cost of living index (111 vs 127).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Colton, CA | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1716) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 53,357 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,754 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $66,725 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 127 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+11.2 |
D
64.1 Score
Colton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$499,754
Population
53,357
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Colton, CA →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →