Colton, CA vs Napa, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Colton

64.1

#1716 nationally

vs

Napa

65.1

#1651 nationally

Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $66,725). Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 10.8). Colton leads in cost of living index (127 vs 173).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Colton, CA Napa, CA
WhereAtHome Score 64.1 (#1716) 65.1 (#1651)
Population 53,357 77,492
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $499,754 $873,489
Median Household Income $66,725 $100,273
Average Commute 28.6 min 23.9 min
Walk Score 43 51
Crime Level 10.8 7.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 127 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 D+34.9