Colton, CA vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Colton
64.1
#1716 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $66,725). Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 43). Valley Stream leads in crime level (6.9 vs 10.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Colton, CA | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1716) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 53,357 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,754 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $66,725 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 127 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+4.2 |
D
64.1 Score
Colton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$499,754
Population
53,357
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Colton, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Colton for: