Colton, CA vs Watsonville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Colton
64.1
#1716 nationally
Watsonville
63.3
#1786 nationally
Watsonville leads in walk score (69 vs 43). Colton leads in cost of living index (127 vs 152). Watsonville leads in average commute (26.3 min vs 28.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Colton, CA | Watsonville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1716) | 63.3 (#1786) |
| Population | 53,357 | 50,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $499,754 | $828,739 |
| Median Household Income | $66,725 | $72,295 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 127 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+54.4 |
D
64.1 Score
Colton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$499,754
Population
53,357
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Colton, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Watsonville, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$828,739
Population
50,867
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Watsonville, CA →