Compton, CA vs Danville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Danville
63
#1804 nationally
Danville leads in crime level (1.7 vs 34.8). Danville leads in median household income ($209,518 vs $69,728). Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Danville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 63 (#1804) |
| Population | 90,986 | 42,999 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $1,862,772 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $209,518 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 234 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+38.0 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
D
63 Score
Danville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,862,772
Population
42,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Danville, CA →