Compton, CA vs El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
El Monte leads in crime level (11.6 vs 34.8). Compton leads in median household income ($69,728 vs $59,929). Compton leads in cost of living index (139 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 61.6 (#1894) |
| Population | 90,986 | 103,794 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $764,928 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $59,929 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →