Compton, CA vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 24). McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $69,728). McKinney leads in cost of living index (111 vs 139).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 90,986 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.2 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →