Concord, CA vs El Centro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Concord leads in median household income ($107,789 vs $54,922). El Centro leads in average commute (21.6 min vs 33.6 min). El Centro leads in cost of living index (111 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | El Centro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 70 (#1141) |
| Population | 122,315 | 43,772 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $396,150 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $54,922 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+0.9 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →