Concord, CA vs Menifee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Concord leads in walk score (49 vs 16). Menifee leads in crime level (5.0 vs 13.3). Concord leads in average commute (33.6 min vs 42.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | Menifee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 61.6 (#1897) |
| Population | 122,315 | 113,433 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $586,841 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $87,871 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 42.5 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+1.3 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →