Concord, NC vs Hutto, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
70.7
#1070 nationally
Hutto
75
#516 nationally
Hutto leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.4). Hutto leads in median household income ($105,743 vs $83,480). Concord leads in cost of living index (103 vs 110).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, NC | Hutto, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1070) | 75 (#516) |
| Population | 110,119 | 38,765 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,654 | $335,073 |
| Median Household Income | $83,480 | $105,743 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.7 | R+2.5 |
Data coverage note: Hutto is missing data for 1 metric that Concord has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Concord, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$384,654
Population
110,119
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Concord, NC →
C
75 Score
Hutto, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$335,073
Population
38,765
Crime
Low
Median Income
$105,743
Southwest
View Hutto, TX →