Concord, NC vs Pharr, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
70.7
#1070 nationally
Pharr
78.9
#154 nationally
Concord leads in median household income ($83,480 vs $45,016). Pharr leads in walk score (33 vs 18). Concord leads in crime level (4.4 vs 6.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, NC | Pharr, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1070) | 78.9 (#154) |
| Population | 110,119 | 80,410 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,654 | $163,130 |
| Median Household Income | $83,480 | $45,016 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.7 | R+2.9 |
C-
70.7 Score
Concord, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$384,654
Population
110,119
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Concord, NC →
C+
78.9 Score
Pharr, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$163,130
Population
80,410
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Pharr, TX →