Conroe, TX vs Gallatin, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Gallatin
68.5
#1311 nationally
Gallatin leads in crime level (5.7 vs 6.7). Gallatin leads in average commute (26 min vs 27.6 min). Conroe leads in median household income ($71,630 vs $68,548).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Gallatin, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 68.5 (#1311) |
| Population | 108,248 | 50,355 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $438,486 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $68,548 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 5.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+41.8 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
68.5 Score
Gallatin, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$438,486
Population
50,355
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Gallatin, TN →