Conroe, TX vs Middletown, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Middletown
68.3
#1326 nationally
Middletown leads in walk score (57 vs 24). Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 8.5). Conroe leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 33.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Middletown, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 68.3 (#1326) |
| Population | 108,248 | 30,152 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $417,645 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $70,155 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 33.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+8.4 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
68.3 Score
Middletown, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,645
Population
30,152
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Middletown, NY →