Conroe, TX vs Salem, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Salem
68.6
#1307 nationally
Salem leads in walk score (70 vs 24). Salem leads in crime level (4.2 vs 6.7). Conroe leads in cost of living index (103 vs 135).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Salem, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 68.6 (#1307) |
| Population | 108,248 | 44,744 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $614,321 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $79,196 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 30.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | D+20.3 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
68.6 Score
Salem, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$614,321
Population
44,744
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Salem, MA →