Conroe, TX vs Sanger, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 24). Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 13.3). Conroe leads in cost of living index (103 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Sanger, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 68 (#1364) |
| Population | 108,248 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $416,982 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 13.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+4.4 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →