Conroe, TX vs Statesville, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Statesville
69.5
#1205 nationally
Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 11.3). Conroe leads in median household income ($71,630 vs $51,784). Statesville leads in walk score (31 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Statesville, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 69.5 (#1205) |
| Population | 108,248 | 30,220 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $301,368 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $51,784 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 11.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+32.6 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
69.5 Score
Statesville, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,368
Population
30,220
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southeast
View Statesville, NC →