Converse, TX vs Denton, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Denton
72.8
#822 nationally
Denton leads in crime level (5.6 vs 10.1). Denton leads in walk score (34 vs 24). Denton leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 28 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Denton, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 72.8 (#822) |
| Population | 30,321 | 158,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $350,224 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $71,921 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+13.2 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C-
72.8 Score
Denton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$350,224
Population
158,349
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Denton, TX →