Converse, TX vs Elk River, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Elk River
72.5
#875 nationally
Elk River leads in crime level (2.5 vs 10.1). Converse leads in walk score (24 vs 15). Elk River leads in median household income ($95,597 vs $77,237).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Elk River, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 72.5 (#875) |
| Population | 30,321 | 27,342 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $402,011 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $95,597 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 15 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+34.9 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C-
72.5 Score
Elk River, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,011
Population
27,342
Crime
Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Elk River, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: