Converse, TX vs Greenfield, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Greenfield
73.7
#686 nationally
Greenfield leads in crime level (7.6 vs 10.1). Greenfield leads in walk score (30 vs 24). Greenfield leads in average commute (23.8 min vs 28 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Greenfield, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 73.7 (#686) |
| Population | 30,321 | 25,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $289,591 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $69,571 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+33.7 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C
73.7 Score
Greenfield, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$289,591
Population
25,920
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Greenfield, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: