Converse, TX vs Niagara Falls, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Niagara Falls
78.8
#160 nationally
Niagara Falls leads in walk score (51 vs 24). Converse leads in median household income ($77,237 vs $45,932). Niagara Falls leads in average commute (18.8 min vs 28 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Niagara Falls, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 78.8 (#160) |
| Population | 30,321 | 47,599 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $175,991 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $45,932 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 18.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+14.9 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C+
78.8 Score
Niagara Falls, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$175,991
Population
47,599
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Niagara Falls, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: