Converse, TX vs North Ridgeville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
North Ridgeville
73.8
#676 nationally
North Ridgeville leads in crime level (5.6 vs 10.1). Converse leads in walk score (24 vs 16). North Ridgeville leads in median household income ($89,466 vs $77,237).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | North Ridgeville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 73.8 (#676) |
| Population | 30,321 | 37,058 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $339,948 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $89,466 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+5.7 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C
73.8 Score
North Ridgeville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,948
Population
37,058
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View North Ridgeville, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for:
Swap North Ridgeville for: