Converse, TX vs Pelham, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Pelham
73.9
#665 nationally
Pelham leads in crime level (4.5 vs 10.1). Converse leads in walk score (24 vs 13). Pelham leads in median household income ($94,108 vs $77,237).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Pelham, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 73.9 (#665) |
| Population | 30,321 | 25,121 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $328,477 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $94,108 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+40.8 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C
73.9 Score
Pelham, AL
Small Alabama city with local appeal
Median Home
$328,477
Population
25,121
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
13
Southeast
View Pelham, AL →