Converse, TX vs Rolling Meadows, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Rolling Meadows
77.3
#260 nationally
Rolling Meadows leads in crime level (2.7 vs 10.1). Rolling Meadows leads in walk score (42 vs 24). Rolling Meadows leads in median household income ($91,287 vs $77,237).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Rolling Meadows, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 77.3 (#260) |
| Population | 30,321 | 23,329 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $342,521 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $91,287 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | D+42.0 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C+
77.3 Score
Rolling Meadows, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$342,521
Population
23,329
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Rolling Meadows, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: