Converse, TX vs Stow, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Stow
78.5
#178 nationally
Stow leads in crime level (3.2 vs 10.1). Stow leads in median household income ($89,805 vs $77,237). Stow leads in average commute (25.4 min vs 28 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Stow, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 78.5 (#178) |
| Population | 30,321 | 33,957 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $292,715 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $89,805 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | D+7.0 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C+
78.5 Score
Stow, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$292,715
Population
33,957
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Stow, OH →