Converse, TX vs Westfield, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Westfield
75.2
#496 nationally
Westfield leads in crime level (1.2 vs 10.1). Converse leads in walk score (24 vs 15). Westfield leads in median household income ($117,519 vs $77,237).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Westfield, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 75.2 (#496) |
| Population | 30,321 | 57,746 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $478,849 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $117,519 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 15 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+6.1 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Westfield, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$478,849
Population
57,746
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Westfield, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: