Conway, AR vs Lancaster, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
71.8
#956 nationally
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Conway leads in crime level (14.3 vs 22.9). Conway leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 30.9 min). Conway leads in cost of living index (95 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, AR | Lancaster, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#956) | 61.5 (#1905) |
| Population | 69,580 | 166,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,195 | $465,459 |
| Median Household Income | $54,036 | $71,367 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 22.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.3 | D+32.9 |
C-
71.8 Score
Conway, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$251,195
Population
69,580
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Conway, AR →
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →