Conway, SC vs Maple Valley, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
69.1
#1248 nationally
Maple Valley
65.6
#1623 nationally
Maple Valley leads in crime level (3.0 vs 12.2). Maple Valley leads in median household income ($137,595 vs $48,161). Conway leads in average commute (22.5 min vs 39.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, SC | Maple Valley, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1248) | 65.6 (#1623) |
| Population | 27,985 | 28,434 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $289,610 | $784,011 |
| Median Household Income | $48,161 | $137,595 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 39.1 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 12.2 | 3.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+38.5 | D+51.7 |
D+
69.1 Score
Conway, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$289,610
Population
27,985
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Conway, SC →
D
65.6 Score
Maple Valley, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,011
Population
28,434
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Maple Valley, WA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Conway for:
Swap Maple Valley for: