Conway, SC vs Roy, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
69.1
#1248 nationally
Roy
70.9
#1050 nationally
Roy leads in crime level (5.9 vs 12.2). Roy leads in median household income ($83,959 vs $48,161). Conway leads in cost of living index (96 vs 107).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, SC | Roy, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1248) | 70.9 (#1050) |
| Population | 27,985 | 38,592 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $289,610 | $437,857 |
| Median Household Income | $48,161 | $83,959 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 12.2 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+38.5 | R+23.5 |
D+
69.1 Score
Conway, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$289,610
Population
27,985
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Conway, SC →
C-
70.9 Score
Roy, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$437,857
Population
38,592
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
West
View Roy, UT →