Coon Rapids, MN vs Rochester, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Rochester
71.9
#953 nationally
Rochester leads in walk score (59 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $42,124). Rochester leads in cost of living index (88 vs 106).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coon Rapids, MN | Rochester, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#593) | 71.9 (#953) |
| Population | 63,377 | 211,328 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,555 | $249,152 |
| Median Household Income | $85,445 | $42,124 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+19.1 |
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
C-
71.9 Score
Rochester, NY
Flour City innovation hub
Median Home
$249,152
Population
211,328
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Northeast
View Rochester, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coon Rapids for: