Coon Rapids, MN vs Sterling Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Sterling Heights
72.7
#851 nationally
Sterling Heights leads in walk score (33 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $75,381). Coon Rapids leads in crime level (5.8 vs 6.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coon Rapids, MN | Sterling Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#593) | 72.7 (#851) |
| Population | 63,377 | 133,306 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,555 | $313,695 |
| Median Household Income | $85,445 | $75,381 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 26 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+13.7 |
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
C-
72.7 Score
Sterling Heights, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$313,695
Population
133,306
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Sterling Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coon Rapids for: