Coppell, TX vs Inver Grove Heights, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coppell
72.8
#821 nationally
Inver Grove Heights
73.4
#740 nationally
Coppell leads in crime level (2.8 vs 4.5). Coppell leads in walk score (28 vs 18). Coppell leads in median household income ($143,817 vs $98,719).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coppell, TX | Inver Grove Heights, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#821) | 73.4 (#740) |
| Population | 41,404 | 36,114 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $621,362 | $379,199 |
| Median Household Income | $143,817 | $98,719 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+12.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Coppell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$621,362
Population
41,404
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Coppell, TX →
C
73.4 Score
Inver Grove Heights, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,199
Population
36,114
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Inver Grove Heights, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coppell for:
Swap Inver Grove Heights for: