Corinth, TX vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corinth
76.1
#379 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Corinth leads in crime level (0.9 vs 8.5). Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 11). Corinth leads in median household income ($116,083 vs $78,208).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corinth, TX | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.1 (#379) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 23,707 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $412,999 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $116,083 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 11 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 0.9 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | D+26.3 |
C
76.1 Score
Corinth, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$412,999
Population
23,707
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
11
Southwest
View Corinth, TX →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →