Cornelius, NC vs Harker Heights, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cornelius
71.7
#962 nationally
Harker Heights
76.3
#363 nationally
Cornelius leads in median household income ($107,969 vs $72,258). Cornelius leads in crime level (2.8 vs 3.7). Harker Heights leads in cost of living index (102 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cornelius, NC | Harker Heights, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#962) | 76.3 (#363) |
| Population | 33,139 | 34,447 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $528,679 | $300,567 |
| Median Household Income | $107,969 | $72,258 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+16.2 |
C-
71.7 Score
Cornelius, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$528,679
Population
33,139
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Cornelius, NC →
C
76.3 Score
Harker Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$300,567
Population
34,447
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View Harker Heights, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cornelius for: