Corona, CA vs Los Banos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corona
62.4
#1857 nationally
Los Banos
64.1
#1717 nationally
Corona leads in average commute (35.3 min vs 50.4 min). Corona leads in median household income ($103,727 vs $76,164). Los Banos leads in cost of living index (128 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corona, CA | Los Banos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1857) | 64.1 (#1717) |
| Population | 160,238 | 48,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $762,969 | $463,701 |
| Median Household Income | $103,727 | $76,164 |
| Average Commute | 35.3 min | 50.4 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 6.8 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+4.4 |
D-
62.4 Score
Corona, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$762,969
Population
160,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Corona, CA →
D
64.1 Score
Los Banos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,701
Population
48,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Los Banos, CA →