Corona, CA vs Monterey Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corona
62.4
#1857 nationally
Monterey Park
63.4
#1770 nationally
Monterey Park leads in walk score (64 vs 39). Corona leads in median household income ($103,727 vs $76,892). Monterey Park leads in average commute (28.8 min vs 35.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corona, CA | Monterey Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1857) | 63.4 (#1770) |
| Population | 160,238 | 57,877 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $762,969 | $926,209 |
| Median Household Income | $103,727 | $76,892 |
| Average Commute | 35.3 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 6.8 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 169 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.4 Score
Corona, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$762,969
Population
160,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Corona, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Monterey Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$926,209
Population
57,877
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Monterey Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Corona for: