Corvallis, OR vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corvallis
69.7
#1173 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Corvallis leads in crime level (5.0 vs 12.5). Corvallis leads in walk score (47 vs 23). High Point leads in cost of living index (95 vs 129).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corvallis, OR | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.7 (#1173) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 61,087 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $565,289 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $61,610 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 16.9 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.6 | D+21.8 |
D+
69.7 Score
Corvallis, OR
Oregon community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$565,289
Population
61,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Corvallis, OR →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Corvallis for: