Costa Mesa, CA vs Erie, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Costa Mesa
60.6
#1929 nationally
Erie
71.3
#992 nationally
Erie leads in crime level (0.8 vs 20.2). Costa Mesa leads in walk score (65 vs 13). Erie leads in median household income ($154,509 vs $104,981).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Costa Mesa, CA | Erie, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.6 (#1929) | 71.3 (#992) |
| Population | 108,354 | 35,269 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,322 | $724,400 |
| Median Household Income | $104,981 | $154,509 |
| Average Commute | 21.9 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 20.2 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 197 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+55.8 |
D-
60.6 Score
Costa Mesa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,424,322
Population
108,354
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Costa Mesa, CA →
C-
71.3 Score
Erie, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$724,400
Population
35,269
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
West
View Erie, CO →