Cottage Grove, MN vs Fate, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cottage Grove
77.4
#246 nationally
Fate
73.8
#671 nationally
Cottage Grove leads in crime level (1.1 vs 1.6). Cottage Grove leads in average commute (25.3 min vs 35 min). Cottage Grove leads in cost of living index (114 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cottage Grove, MN | Fate, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.4 (#246) | 73.8 (#671) |
| Population | 42,056 | 24,626 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,376 | $359,854 |
| Median Household Income | $117,673 | $121,935 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | R+40.9 |
Data coverage note: Fate is missing data for 1 metric that Cottage Grove has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C+
77.4 Score
Cottage Grove, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,376
Population
42,056
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Cottage Grove, MN →
C
73.8 Score
Fate, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$359,854
Population
24,626
Crime
Low
Median Income
$121,935
Southwest
View Fate, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cottage Grove for: