Cottage Grove, MN vs Flower Mound, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cottage Grove
77.4
#246 nationally
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Flower Mound leads in walk score (26 vs 16). Cottage Grove leads in crime level (1.1 vs 1.6). Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $117,673).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cottage Grove, MN | Flower Mound, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.4 (#246) | 73.1 (#785) |
| Population | 42,056 | 79,445 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,376 | $610,100 |
| Median Household Income | $117,673 | $154,471 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 16 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | R+13.2 |
C+
77.4 Score
Cottage Grove, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$402,376
Population
42,056
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
16
Midwest
View Cottage Grove, MN →
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cottage Grove for: