Covina, CA vs Marlborough, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
Marlborough
63.9
#1732 nationally
Covina leads in walk score (59 vs 41). Covina leads in crime level (9.7 vs 11.5). Marlborough leads in cost of living index (137 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covina, CA | Marlborough, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1744) | 63.9 (#1732) |
| Population | 48,728 | 41,179 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $804,931 | $585,835 |
| Median Household Income | $89,650 | $94,199 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+39.5 |
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →
D
63.9 Score
Marlborough, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$585,835
Population
41,179
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Marlborough, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Covina for: