Covina, CA vs Paramount, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
Paramount
61.7
#1892 nationally
Covina leads in crime level (9.7 vs 15.0). Covina leads in median household income ($89,650 vs $67,197). Paramount leads in cost of living index (141 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covina, CA | Paramount, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1744) | 61.7 (#1892) |
| Population | 48,728 | 51,072 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $804,931 | $654,731 |
| Median Household Income | $89,650 | $67,197 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 15.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →
D-
61.7 Score
Paramount, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$654,731
Population
51,072
Crime
High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Paramount, CA →