Covina, CA vs San Jose, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $89,650). Covina leads in cost of living index (158 vs 198). Covina leads in walk score (59 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covina, CA | San Jose, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1744) | 63 (#1807) |
| Population | 48,728 | 983,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $804,931 | $1,391,204 |
| Median Household Income | $89,650 | $142,891 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 198 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+40.0 |
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →