Covington, WA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covington
65
#1657 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 17). Covington leads in crime level (4.9 vs 13.6). Covington leads in median household income ($123,065 vs $72,317).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covington, WA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1657) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 21,125 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $664,783 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $123,065 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 35.3 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | D+32.9 |
D
65 Score
Covington, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$664,783
Population
21,125
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Pacific
View Covington, WA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Covington for: